––––––––––––––––––––
[…] Both Progressive and the Mihelsics brought motions for summary disposition, each side asserting that there was no real dispute about the facts and that the court should rule in their favor as a matter of law. Progressive argued that it had no duty to indemnify Smith because he was an "excluded person" under MCL 500.3009(2).
But the Mihelsics contended, among other things, that Smith was not excluded from coverage because the notice of exclusion on the certificate of insurance did not use the exact language required under MCL 500.3009(2). That statute states, "If authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. Such exclusion shall not be valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance: Warning--when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void--no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable." [Italics added.] The declaration page of Harris' insurance policy named Smith as an "excluded driver" and contained a notice using the exact language set forth in MCL 500.3009(2). The back side of the certificate of insurance issued by Progressive also named Smith as an excluded driver and contained the following notice: "WARNING: When a named excluded person operates a vehicle, all liability coverage is void - no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally responsible." [Italics added.]
The trial court denied the Mihelsics' motion for summary disposition, but granted Progressive's motion.