Michigan Supreme Court announces May oral arguments schedule
[…] sexual conduct in the third degree if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist ... (a) That other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age.”); People v Starks, 473 Mich 227, 230, 235 (2005) (“[C]onsent must be given by one who is legally capable of giving consent to the act,” and “[b]ecause a thirteen-year-old child cannot consent to sexual penetration, consent by such a victim is not a defense to the crime of assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration.”); cf. MCL 28.722(w)(iv) (“This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.”).

—MOAA 160772 (15-minute arguments per side)
[Justice Bernstein not participating]

SARON E. MARQUARDT, Personal Representative of the ESTATE OF SANDRA D. MARQUARDT, Plaintiff-Appellant, Thomas Miller