Mediator-arbitrator conduct after arbitration and mediation
[…] MCR 3.216(K).

The complaint further alleges that the Agreement to Arbitrate in Hartman provided the case was being submitted to arbitration pursuant to the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act, MCL 600.5070-5082. MCL 600.5070 provides, in part:

This chapter provides for and governs arbitration in domestic relations matters. Arbitration proceedings under this chapter are also governed by court rule except to the extent those provisions are modified by the arbitration agreement or this chapter. This chapter controls if there is a conflict between this chapter and chapter 50 [MCL 600.5001] or between this chapter and the [U]niform [A]rbitration [A]ct [MCL 691.1681].

MCL 600.5075 provides, in part:

(1) An arbitrator, attorney, or party in an arbitration proceeding under this chapter shall disclose any circumstance that may affect an arbitrator's impartiality, including, but not limited to, bias, a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration, or a past or present business or professional relationship with a party or attorney. Upon disclosure of such a circumstance, a party may request disqualification of the arbitrator and shall make that request as soon as practicable after the disclosure. ...

The Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA) provides:

1. (1) Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:

(a) a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and

(b) an existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or another arbitrators.