By Alan Polack
[…] Leonard had mutually acknowledged the relationship of parent and child that began, indeed, from the time that Mr. Leonard was a young child right through the death of decedent.
That fact is, and has not been refuted in any way, shape or form by any of the witnesses.”
The court removed the daughter as personal representative and appointed Leonard as successor.
The daughter argued that in order to establish a parent-child relationship pursuant to MCL 700.2114(1)(b)(iii) the court first had to find that the man and the child had a biological relationship.
The court then went into an extensive analysis of the statute, in particular (b)(iii) which provides that “if a child is born out of wedlock or if a child is born or conceived during a marriage but is not the issue of that marriage, a man is considered to be the child’s natural father for purposes of intestate succession if any of the following occur: (iii) the man and child have established a mutually acknowledged relationship of parent and child that begins before the child becomes age 18 and continues until terminated by the death of either.”
The court referred to the dictionary definition of the word “consider” as meaning “to regard as or deemed to be.”