judges to rule on cases formerly heard by the 30th Circuit Court in Ingham County and other circuit courts.
[…] Engelhardt and Goethel agreed, saying they were also pleased with its unanimous passage.
Engelhardt noted that MAJ’s issues were not limited to the elimination of jury trials. “We’re also concerned about the procedural issue, with the immediate effect date, but that’s already being addressed by the Federal courts, in a case involving the Pontiac schools emergency manager.”
Other expressed concerns may be in the process of resolution as well. Before the bills’ passage, several Court of Appeals judges spoke out about their concerns, but Act 164 makes that no longer possible. According to Section 308 (4), “The court of appeals has exclusive original jurisdiction over any action challenging the validity of section 6404, 6410, 6413, or 6419,” and judges are precluded fromcommenting on matters which may come before them.
However, one of the foremost judicial objections has, at least for now, been addressed.