Peter Vieth, The Daily Record Newswire
[…] In the Rowe case, the defense lawyer urged a mistrial after the jury left to begin deliberation. The judge denied the motion. That motion came too late for appeal, said the Court of Appeals of Virginia.
Before the Supreme Court, Rowe’s lawyers argued he should be allowed to raise the issue of the prosecutor’s prejudicial closing argument since the trial judge blocked his effort to object in time to correct the harm.
Rowe pointed to a statute, Va. Code § 8.01-384, that says an appeal is not foreclosed “if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made.”
The Supreme Court majority agreed with the state, however, that Rowe failed to make an objection with the “requisite specificity.”