Michigan Supreme Court to hear oral arguments March 10 and 11
[…] In 2006, Aroma entered into a contract to store a large quantity of its wine in a temperature-controlled space at Columbian's Grand Rapids warehouse. After Aroma fell behind in its rental payments, Columbian restricted access to the wines. According to Aroma, Columbian also removed its wines from the temperature-controlled space in order to rent out the space to other, better paying, clients. The two firms eventually sued each other under various theories of law.

Aroma alleged that Columbian was liable for statutory conversion under MCL 600.2919a, which provides that a person damaged as a result of "another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use" can recover treble damages. The trial court granted a directed verdict in favor of Columbian on this claim, finding that what Columbian was alleged to have done could not constitute "converting property to the other person's own use," as provided in that statute.