LEGAL NEWS PHOTO BY CYNTHIA PRICE
[…] Reed City Hospital — very consistent with the current Tyra ruling — that a case must be dismissed with prejudice if it is filed at any time prior to the end of the 182-day waiting period after serving the NOI.
This seemed to settle the matter, but in 2009 the Court of Appeals brought different standards to bear in Zwiers v. Growney. Smith Haughey attorneys represented the defendants in that case.
The plaintiff had filed the complaint just one day early, based on a good-faith error by the attorney, and the COA based its decision on the premise that Burton failed to take into consideration MCL 600.2301.
That section reads:
“Amendment of process or pleadings before judgment.
“The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”
The COA judges reversed the trial court’s dismissal, basing their reasoning on a previous Supreme Court case, Bush v. Shabahang. (This was a West Michigan case, and Rhoades McKee attorneys represented one of the defendants, Spectrum Health Butterworth Campus.)
In Bush v.