147-year-old Missouri provision gets a U.S. Supreme Court hearing
[…] As far as the Missouri Constitution is concerned, the lead-up has been a little longer: since 1870.

Trinity Lutheran Church, which runs a preschool and daycare in Columbia, applied in 2012 for a state grant that partially reimburses nonprofit organizations that use recycled tire scraps to resurface their playgrounds. Although the church scored well on the application, the Missouri Department of Natural Resources told Trinity Lutheran it could not receive the grant because it was a church.

DNR’s decision was based on Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which says “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury … in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion.” However, the same provision also says “that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect, or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”