- Posted May 12, 2017
[…] Oakhurst Dairy, in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, a lot. In fact, about $10 million. This wage and hour case looks to the state of Maine's overtime regulations to determine if Oakhurst delivery drivers, which the company refers to as route salesmen, are exempt from overtime requirements.
Maine requires overtime pay at one and one-half of the employee's hourly wage for work in excess of 40 hours a week. However, the regulations exempt many employees involved in food production. Specifically, the state-specific rule (26 M.R.S.A. § 664(3)(F)), does not apply to the "canning, processing, preserving, freezing, drying, marketing, storing, packing for shipment or distribution of: (1) Agricultural produce; (2) Meat and fish products; and (3) Perishable foods."
According to the delivery drivers' interpretation, the absence of a serial comma means that the rule exempts "packing for shipment or distribution," and not "distribution."