Court: Policy cash value exempt from garnishment
[…] Under the statute, it was lawful to provide — or secure a benefit — for those persons via a life insurance policy and the proceeds of that policy were payable to those beneficiaries free of any claims by the husband’s creditors.

Despite being amended many times to reflect modern thinking and serve changing societal needs, the overall purpose of MCL 500.2207(1) has remained the same, to provide for the well-being and financial security of the beneficiaries designated under the policy by its owner, free of garnishment by the owner’s creditors.

The following specific portion of MCL 500.2207(1) was at issue:

“... and the proceeds of any policy of life or endowment insurance, which is payable to the ... children of the insured ..., including the cash value thereof, shall be exempt from execution or liability to any creditor of the insured.”
 
Relevant to the dispute, Fuller had a universal life insurance policy with Prudential that could be surrendered for its “net cash value.” “Net cash value” was defined under the policy as the cash value less any contract debt or zero if the contract was in default.