By Jason Brown and Cynthia Brown
[…] Citing the multi-factor common law test articulated in the 2007 In re Estate of Kinney decision, the court determined that the prenuptial agreement was executed in a procedurally unfair manner.
The Minnesota Supreme Court granted review.
Justice David Lillehaug, writing for the majority, began with a historical overview concerning the law of procedural and substantive fairness relative to prenuptial agreements – citing Kinney, McKee-Johnson v. Johnson, and the legislative history associated with Minn. Stat. sec. 519.11.
Of note, the second sentence of Minn. Stat. sec. 519.11, subd. 1 provides that agreements “made in conformity with this section may determine what rights each party has in the ‘non-marital’ property.” The court noted in McKee-Johnson that during the legislative process an amendment to address “marital” property had been added, but was later removed.
Until the Kremer decision, the Minnesota Supreme Court had not considered the relationship between Minn.