By Steve Lash
[…] A medical examiner listed the child’s cause of death as shaken or slammed syndrome, with additional trauma to the chest, abdomen, back and extremities. The autopsy also mentioned bite marks.
The Worcester County Circuit Court jury found Sewell guilty of first-degree murder and he was sentenced to life in prison without parole. The Court of Special Appeals overturned the conviction, citing the marital communications privilege.
In reinstating that conviction and sentence, the Court of Appeals cited Section 5-705(a)(1) of Maryland’s Family Law Article, which states that any Marylander “who has reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect shall notify the local (Department of Social Services) or the appropriate law enforcement agency.” The requirement applies “notwithstanding any other provision of law,” which the Court of Appeals said includes the marital communications privilege.