By Kelly Caplan
[…] The statute governing medical malpractice actions — MCL 600.2912 d(1) — reads in relevant part, that “the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169].”
And MCL 600.2169 91)(a) requires that “if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.”
Zahra noted the trial court rejected Legion-London’s attempt to amend the first AOM because the second affidavit “was an entirely different affidavit that was signed by a different surgeon in a different area of specialty.