Michigan Supreme Court to hear oral arguments March 8-9
[…] Plaintiff Teddy 23 attempted to obtain a Michigan film tax credit (under a now-repealed statute) of about $4.5 million based on about $10.7 million in expenditures on a movie project known as "Scar 23." After an audit by the Department of Treasury, the Michigan Film Office denied the request for a postproduction certificate of completion that Teddy 23 needed to qualify for the tax credit. Teddy 23 filed an appeal in both the Court of Claims and the Ingham Circuit Court. Oral arguments will address whether the Court of Claims had jurisdiction over Teddy 23's claim under MCL 600.6419(1)(a), or whether the circuit court had exclusive jurisdiction under MCL 600.631, including whether the denial of the postproduction certificate of completion was a "decision ... of [a] state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law ... ."

March 9 morning session

Keith Todd v. NBC Universal (MSNBC)

The defendant NBC Universal (MSNBC), aired an episode of the television series "Dash Cam Diaries" multiple times that erroneously listed the plaintiff, Keith Todd, as the perpetrator of a crime.