Supreme Court announces December oral argument schedule
[…] The plaintiff filed a complaint in the Court of Claims challenging the defendant’s FOIA decision and moved for summary disposition. The Court of Claims denied the plaintiff’s motion and granted summary disposition in favor of the defendant. The Court of Appeals affirmed the Court of Claims in an unpublished opinion. The Supreme Court has ordered oral argument on the application to address: (1) whether, at the time of the request and pursuant to MCL 125.2005, the total value of tax credits extended to General Motors was exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231 et seq., as “financial or proprietary information” or as “[a] record or portion of a record, material, or other data received, prepared, used, or retained by the fund . . . in connection with an application to or with . . . an award, grant, loan, or investment that relates to financial or proprietary information submitted by the applicant that is considered by the applicant and acknowledged by the board or a designee of the board as confidential”; and (2) whether MCL 125.2005(11) requires the full disclosure, without redaction, of the tax credit agreement because “[a]ny document to which the fund is a party evidencing a loan, insurance, mortgage, lease, venture, or other type of agreement the fund is authorized to enter into shall not be considered financial or proprietary information that may be exempt from disclosure under subsection (9).”

161661
Comerica, Inc. (attorney, Thomas Bruetsch)
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
(Appeal from Ct of Appeals)
(MI Tax Tribunal - Marmon D.)
Michigan Department of Treasury, (attorney, David Thompson)
Defendant-Appellant.