New courthouse continues to be at the center of controversy
[…] The case mandated that as long as cases within a district’s jurisdiction were handled within the district, they could be “at any place within the geographical area of the...district.” Small claims was the exception, and the court said it was sufficient if that court was held “once each 30 days.”
Rockford’s case revolves primarily around asking the court to reconsider what is meant by “the court shall sit.” MCL 600.8251(2) says “In districts of the second class, the court shall sit at any county seat within the district, and at each city and incorporated village within the district having a population of 3,250 or more.” In the Application for Leave to Appeal, Rockford City Attorney Steven Stapleton of Law Weathers quotes a case indicating that “the word ‘shall’ is unambiguous and is used to denote mandatory, rather than discretionary, action.”