Supreme court announces oral argument cases
[…] The Supreme Court directed oral argument on the application to determine whether to grant the application or take other action. Issues to be addressed include: (1) whether defendant’s acknowledgement that he received a felony complaint that contained a habitual offender notice filed in district court satisfies the requirement in MCL 769.13 that the habitual offender notice be served “within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense;” and (2) if not, what is the proper application of the harmless error tests articulated in MCR 2.613 and MCL 769.26 to violations of habitual offender notice requirements in MCL 769.13.

NOTE: More information is at http://courts.mi.gov under “Clerk’s Office” and “Cases Awaiting Argument.”