Michigan Supreme Court announces oral arguments
[…] McKenzie v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 458 Mich 214, 217 n 3, 225-226 (1998).
 
SBC Health Midwest, Inc v City of Kentwood – Case # 151524
Plaintiff SBC Health, a for-profit entity, operates Sanford-Brown College Grand Rapids, a post-secondary school located in the defendant City of Kentwood. SBC protested the assessment of taxes on its personal property, arguing that it was entitled to the exemption set forth at MCL 211.9(1)(a), which exempts from taxation the “personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state.” The local Board of Review affirmed the assessments. SBC filed a petition with the Tax Tribunal, which also ruled in favor of the City of Kentwood.