Michigan Supreme Court to hear oral argument on false-confession experts' testimony
[…] Pastoriza also argued that the exception for medical procedures, at MCL 600.2922a(2)(b), exempted him from liability. Johnson responded that Pastoriza's refusal to perform the cerclage was an affirmative act. Moreover, she contended, MCL 600.2922a ties into the wrongful-death act, MCL 600.2922, which allows actions for a fetus' death when it is caused by a wrongful act or negligence. MCL 600.2922(1), as amended in 2005, states that whenever ". . . death as described in section 2922a shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another . . . the person who . . . would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the . . . death as described in section 2922a . . . ." The trial court was persuaded by Johnson's arguments and denied Pastoriza's motion for summary disposition. In a published opinion, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's ruling. The panel reasoned that MCL 600.2922(1), the general wrongful death statute, allows a wrongful death claim to be made "[w]henever . . . death as described in section 2922a shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another. . . ." The Court of Appeals concluded that this provision did not allow a defendant to rely on the exception found in MCL 2922a(2)(b) because, "[w]hile MCL 600.6922 references 'a death described in MCL 600.6922a,' it does not indicate that the death in question must occur in the manner described