Michigan Supreme Court to hear oral argument on false-confession experts' testimony
[…] During an appointment on October 19, 2005, Johnson complained of cramping and a feeling she described as "like pre-term labor," she asked Pastoriza to perform a cerclage, but he declined. On November 1, Johnson's cervix opened; despite an emergency cerclage, she prematurely delivered a non-viable fetus at 20 weeks gestation. Johnson, on behalf of herself and Baby Johnson, sued Pastoriza and his professional corporation, seeking damages for medical malpractice, including a claim for her own emotional distress, and for wrongful death of a fetus under MCL 600.2922a. MCL 600.2922a(1) allows for recovery against "[a] person who commits a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual . . . if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus." MCL 600.2922a(2) provides several exceptions to that general liability; subsection (b) excludes liability for a "medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed health professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the pregnant individual's consent. . . ." Pastoriza moved to dismiss the case, arguing that his alleged negligence did not make him liable under MCL 600.2922a; he contended that he did not commit a "wrongful or negligent act," as required by the statute.