By Lee Hornberger
[…] Standard V concerns confidentiality. Standard V provides that the mediator “should”
1. inform the participants of the mediator’s obligations regarding confidentiality;
2. discuss with the parties their expectations of confidentiality;
3. discuss confidentiality of private sessions with the parties or the participants prior to those sessions occurring; and
4. include a statement concerning the obligations of confidentiality in a written agreement to mediate.
MCL 691.1557 provides an additional layer of confidentiality for mediations conducted at any of Michigan’s Community Dispute Resolution Centers. It provides in relevant part:
“... communications relating to the subject matter of the dispute made during the dispute resolution process by a party, mediator, or other person are confidential and not subject to disclosure in a judicial or administrative proceeding ... .”
Prior Michigan appellate decisions concerning mediation confidentiality
Prior to Findling, Michigan appellate courts issued several decisions concerning mediation confidentiality. Those decisions are discussed below.