The notice of cases is posted on the Supreme Court’s oral arguments web page.
[…] The Court of Claims further held that MCL 168.479 did not violate separation-of-powers principles, did not deprive plaintiffs of notice and an opportunity to be heard, and was not otherwise constitutionally deficient. It did not address the constitutionality of MCL 168.472a (the 180-day rule). The Court of Appeals affirmed in a published opinion, concluding that the Court of Claims lacked subject matter jurisdiction. The Supreme Court has ordered oral argument on the application to address: (1) whether the lower courts correctly interpreted MCL 168.479 as divesting the Court of Claims of subject matter jurisdiction over a challenge to a “determination made by the board of state canvassers regarding the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition”; (2) whether the Court of Claims erred by reframing Count I of the plaintiffs’ complaint as a challenge that is subject to MCL 168.479(2); (3) if MCL 168.479 does divest the Court of Claims of subject matter jurisdiction over Count I of the plaintiffs’ complaint, whether the Court of Appeals