Court begins session with case at Michigan Capitol
[…] The prosecutor filed an application for leave to appeal in the Supreme Court, and the application was held in abeyance for People v Davis (Docket No. 160775) and then People v Monroe (Docket No.163973).  After leave to appeal was denied in Monroe, the Supreme Court granted the prosecutor’s application for leave to appeal to address whether conviction for both assault with intent to murder, MCL 750.83, and felonious assault, MCL 750.82, violates the constitutional double-jeopardy protection against multiple punishments for the same offense where MCL 750.83 requires intent “to commit the crime of murder,” and MCL 750.82 applies where an assault is committed “without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder.”  The Supreme Court has directed the Clerk to schedule the oral argument in this case for the same future session of the Court when it will hear oral argument in People v McKewen (Docket No. 158869) and People v Fredell (Docket No. 164098).

164098