Court begins session with case at Michigan Capitol
[…] After leave to appeal was denied in Monroe, the Supreme Court granted the prosecutor’s application for leave to appeal to address whether conviction for both assault with intent to do great bodily harm, MCL 750.84, and felonious assault, MCL 750.82, violates the constitutional double-jeopardy protection against multiple punishments for the same offense where MCL 750.84 requires intent “to do great bodily harm,” and MCL 750.82 applies where an assault is committed “without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder,” but also where MCL 750.84(3) states “[t]his section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section.”  The Supreme Court has directed the Clerk to schedule the oral argument in this case for the same future session of the Court when it will hear oral argument in People v Gardner (Docket No. 163124) and People v Fredell (Docket No. 164098).

163124