Court announces November oral argument schedule
[…] Wednesday, November 13

Afternoon Session – 12:30 p.m.

165658

NORFOLK SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY, (attorney Joseph Santoro)
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v
(Appeal from Ct of Appeals)
(Ingham CC - Draganchuk, J.)
METRO FIBERNET LLC, (attorney Michael Donnelly)
Defendant-Appellee.

This case involves the question whether defendant Metro Fibernet, LLC must obtain permission from plaintiff Norfolk Southern Railway Company to install fiber optic internet cables 15 feet underground, below railway crossings.  Initially, the defendant gave the plaintiff notice under MCL 462.265, which applies when an entity wishes to “string any wire, electrical or other, over and across a railroad or street railway right-of-way.”  The plaintiff contended that this statute did not apply to underground cables and that the defendant instead had to follow the plaintiff’s procedures and pay its fees.