Bart Reed, The Daily Record Newswire
[…] Additionally, the original contract envisioned multiple phases, with details covered by subsequent contract amendments relating back to the original contract.
In reaching its holding, the Washington Court of Appeals relied on the well-settled principle that "mechanics' liens are a statutory exception to the general rule of first in time, first in right priority between creditors," citing the "relation-back" statute, RCW 60.04.061, which provides that claims of lien established under RCW 60.04 "shall be prior to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance which attached to the land after or was unrecorded at the time of commencement of labor or professional services . . . by the lien claimant." Thus, noted the court, "such liens create an 'off-the-record' interest that may be senior to interests actually recorded before the lien's recording but after commencement of work on the project."