Lindsay Dangl
[…] However, Mr. Sinas is advocating individuals be allowed three years following the date a medical expense is incurred to submit this bill to the insurance company. This is entirely too much time. The one year individuals are already permitted is too much time.
A proper analysis of this topic first requires fully examining the statutory language of MCL 500.3145. The first section of this statute contains a one year statute of limitations limitation period on claims for personal protection benefits. Section 3145 of the Act provides with regard to bodily injury,
“An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury.…”
The statute requires a claimant to bring the action for benefits or at least notify the insurer of the claim for benefits within one year of the accident. This is necessary as a lot happens in a year following an accident.