Lindsay Dangl
[…] In no way was plaintiff's ability to file suit thwarted by dilatory tactics on the part of defendant [insurer] or by the exercise of defendant's [insurer’s] statutory right to delay payment for thirty days following receipt of proof of loss. As soon as PIP payments stopped, plaintiff had the surest notice that her claim was no longer being honored by the insurer.” Id at 584.
Insurance companies are not permitted to hold these claims for a year. The Legislature already dealt with this issue in MCL 500.3142. Section 3142(1) requires that benefits become payable as each individual loss accrues. Section 3142 further outlines that a medical expense claimed is “overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained…” MCL 500.1342(2) (emphasis added). Each medical expense or treatment is dealt with separately under the one-year-back rule.