Legal People ...
[…] COMMENTARY: Practice advisory for LPR clients: You must carry your green cards

December 12 ,2025

Any foreign national who obtains legal status in the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident is issued a Lawful Permanent Resident Card, commonly known as a “green card.” 
:  
By Nicole Mackmiller

Any foreign national who obtains legal status in the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident is issued a Lawful Permanent Resident Card, commonly known as a “green card.” 

Pursuant to 8 USC 1304(e), “Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him pursuant to subsection (d). Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.” 

While this federal statute has existed for decades, it has not been regularly enforced by USICE. Until recently.