Gongwer News Service
[…] The plaintiff in the case, while a minor in 1999, was sexually abused by defendant Richard Lobert, a priest for the Diocese of Lansing and the Archdiocese of Baltimore.
The plaintiff filed the complaint in 2021, alleging claims of negligence against all three defendants based on sexual abuse. In 2018, before the plaintiff filed his complaint, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.5851b. A section of the new law extended the statute of limitations for individuals who, while a minor, were “the victim of criminal sexual conduct” to “three years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual’s injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct.” The plaintiff suffered from mental health issues and didn’t make the connection between the health problems and the abuse until 2020.