––––––––––––––––––––
[…] The Court of Appeals upheld the trial court in a 2-1 decision; the dissenting judge would have allowed testimony from one expert, who would have addressed the defendant's personality and explained the defendant's mental state during the confession.
The Supreme Court will also hear two criminal sexual conduct cases, People v Watkins and People v Pullen, in which each defendant was charged with performing sexual acts with minors. In each case, the prosecution sought to introduce evidence that the defendant committed sexual acts with another minor; MCL 768.27a provides that, "in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." But the defendants argue that the evidence should be excluded, partly because of an evidence rule that bars even relevant evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury ...."