Supreme Court schedules April oral arguments
[…] Defendants-Appellees.

The plaintiffs are current or retired public school superintendents and administrators who work or worked under personal employment contracts, not collective bargaining agreements.  They brought this action against the defendants in the Court of Claims, arguing that their pension benefits should be higher under the Michigan Public School Employees Retirement Act (the Retirement Act), MCL 38.1301 et seq.  Part of the formula for determining such benefits is a member’s “final average compensation.”  MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) provides, “Compensation does not include ... [c]ompensation in excess of an amount over the level of compensation reported for the preceding year except increases provided by the normal salary schedule for the current job classification.”  Because normal salary schedules are typically set forth in collective bargaining agreements, this case involves the proper interpretation of MCL 38.1303a(3)(f) when there is no collective bargaining agreement, and therefore, no normal salary schedule.