Supreme Court schedules April oral arguments
[…] The defendants moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), arguing that the claims were time-barred under the applicable limitations period. The plaintiff argued that his complaint was timely under MCL 600.5851b, which was enacted in 2018.  Specifically, the plaintiff relied on MCL 600.5851b(1)(b), which provides that an individual who was the victim of criminal sexual conduct while a minor may commence an action to recover damages at any time before “[t]hree years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual’s injury and the causal relationship  between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct.”  The trial court agreed with the plaintiff and denied the defendants’ motions for summary disposition.  The Roman Catholic Diocese of Lansing and the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Baltimore each appealed.